Privacy

    What information do we collect about you?

    BLAGDON ESTATE PRIVACY POLICY - THIS POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA



    WHO WE ARE

    'Blagdon Estate' is both a geographic place and a term used to describe the management of the property and interests of the following organisations

    • Viscount Matthew White Ridley
    • Hon Matthew White Ridley
    • Blagdon Nominees 1 Ltd
    • Blagdon Nominees 2 Ltd
    • Ridley Family Charity

     

    OUR DATA PROMISE

    The Blagdon Estate organisations are data controllers in relation to personal data held about you and are committed to protecting your privacy and data. Our aim is to always be clear when we collect data from you and not to do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect. We will collect information from you in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

     

    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    You give us details in person, online via our website, by phone or by otherwise communicating directly with us in any other way (this would include, for example, where you have filled in a tenancy application form or sent us an invoice or quotation). This could be in your capacity as a client, tenant, supplier or any other person who provided us with personal data.

    The information we hold on you may include:

    • Your name

    • Postal address

    • Telephone number

    • Email address

    • Billing information

    • Information that is publically available

    • Such other information that is necessary for us to provide our contracted services to you.

    CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime. We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for these purposes.

     

    HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will process data to deliver the services that we have contracted or agreed to provide to you. This will include providing you with advice, assessing your suitability as a tenant, keeping you up to date on promotional events and billing. Only staff that have a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so.

    The GDPR is in force from 25 May 2018. The legal basis for processing your data will be under the following paragraphs of GDPR:

    • Article 6.1(b) - the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

    • Article 6.1(f) - it is in the legitimate interest of the data controller. Our legitimate interest is the need to properly provide our services to you.

    • Article 6.1c) - compliance with a legal obligation.

     

    THIRD PARTIES

    We will not share any of your personal details with any third parties without your agreement unless required to do so in order to fulfil our contract with you or if allowed by law. The third party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Examples of such third parties are HRMC or a party who was carrying out identification checks on our behalf. We do not transfer any of your data outside the EEA and if at any time we were to do so, we would have adequate procedures in place.

     

    RETENTION OF DATA

    Your data will be held in accordance with our data retention policy and in any event for the duration of our relationship with you or longer where we have a professional, legal or other legitimate reason for doing so.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the following rights relating to personal data

    • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you

    • The right that any inaccuracies in relation to data held by us be corrected

    • The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it

    • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

    • The right to have the data we hold about you transferred to a third party

    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

     

    CONTACT US

    Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy.

    Email us at enquiries@blagdonestate.co.uk

    Or write to us at Blagdon Estate Office, Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE13 6DE

    Blagdon Estate

    May 2018